Quaytickets

The Stockport Plaza Box Office service is operated and provided by Quay Tickets and adheres to their Public Privacy Policy as detailed below:

Privacy Policy (Public)

Quaytickets is committed to protecting your privacy. We will use the information that we collect about you in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003.

Who We Are

The data controller is The Lowry Centre Ltd.  Quaytickets is a primary ticket agency operated by The Lowry Centre Ltd.  The Lowry Centre Limited is in turn a subsidiary of The Lowry which is a national arts organisation and a registered charity. We receive 5.5% of our funding from Arts Council England and Salford City Council. The rest of our income comes from sponsorships, donations and commercial activities such as ticket sales (although a high proportion of our artistic programme is free), conferences and events, catering and retail.

The Lowry Centre Trust is a company limited by guarantee (registration number 3168108) and a registered charity (charity number 1053962). Its subsidiary company The Lowry Centre Limited, which is a private limited company (registration number 3255905) undertakes commercial activities for the benefit of the group.

Our Privacy and Data Principles

  • To provide clear, honest and open information about how we use your data
  • To give you the choice about how we use your data
  • To use your data appropriately and in a way that would be reasonably expected by you
  • To only share your data with other organisations where have given your consent for us to do so, or where we need to do so in order to fulfil our contract with you.
  • To be accountable and responsible: to take active steps to protect your data from harm, and to have separate and enhanced procedures for the use of sensitive data (such as data relating to children or disability)
  • To ensure our staff and partners (suppliers and artists) understand these principles and their responsibilities in delivering them

 

What information we collect

Buying tickets

You give us your information when you buy a ticket, buy something on our websites, sign up for one of our events, make a donation or gift-aid declaration, or communicate with us.

A list of our websites is below:

Quaytickets

https://www.quaytickets.com

Day Out With Thomas (Kirklees)

https://www.quaytickets.com/dayoutwiththomas/online/article/kirklees

Stockport Plaza

https://www.quaytickets.com/stockport

Manchester Jazz Festival

https://www.quaytickets.com/manchesterjazz

East Lancs Railway

https://www.quaytickets.com/eastlancsrailway

Bolton Albert Halls

https://www.quaytickets.com/boltonalberthalls

Avon Valley Railway

https://www.quaytickets.com/avonvalleyrailway

Lady Boys of Bangkok

https://www.quaytickets.com/ladyboys

Salford Graduations

https://www.quaytickets.com/salfordgraduations

Martin Harris Centre

https://www.quaytickets.com/martinharriscentre

The Lowry

https://tickets.thelowry.com

Dining With Distinction

https://www.quaytickets.com/dwd

Visit Manchester

https://www.quaytickets.com/visitmanchester

Manchester Literature Festival

https://www.quaytickets.com/mlf

ELR Flying Scotsman

https://www.quaytickets.com/flyingscotsman

Marriot Hotel (Renaissance)

https://www.quaytickets.com/marriott-renaissance

Holiday Inn Express (Manchester Airport)

https://www.quaytickets.com/hiexmanchesterairport

Gracie Fields

https://www.quaytickets.com/graciefields

Cinnamon Club Altrincham

https://www.quaytickets.com/cinnamon

We maintain a record of your transaction history including what you have purchased, the value of the purchase, when the purchase was made, your name, address and contact information but we never store your card number (although we may keep a note of the last four digits to help us identify transactions).

We will retain your data for 5 years from the point of your ticket purchase.

 

Email, Web Activity and Social Media

We keep a record of the emails we send you, and we may track whether you receive or open them so we can make sure we are sending you the most relevant information. We may then track any subsequent actions online, such as buying a ticket or which of our webpages you visit or links you click on.

Like most websites, we receive and store certain details whenever you use Quaytickets website.  We use “cookies” to help us make our site – and the way you might use it – better. Cookies mean that a website will remember you and enable online transactions. It also helps us understand how you use our website, where we can make improvements and how best to tell our audiences about events they might be interested in.

More on our use of cookies  

We use social media to broadcast messages and updates about events and news. On occasion we may reply to comments or questions you make to us on social media platforms. You may also see adverts from us on social media that are tailored to your interests. Depending on your settings or the privacy policies social media and messaging services like Facebook, LinkedIn or Twitter, you might give third parties (like Quaytickets) permission to access information from those accounts or services.

From Third Parties

Your information may be shared by us with other organisations, but only when you have indicated that you give your consent to hear from them. For example if you are making a booking with us for Stockport Plaza Theatre you will be asked specifically as part of the transaction whether we can share your data with Stockport Plaza Theatre for marketing purposes.  You should check their Privacy Policy when you provide your information to understand fully how they will process your data.

Information Available Publicly

This may include information found in places such as Companies House, your biography on your work website or information that has been published in articles/ newspapers.

Sensitive data

Any data regarding disability or medical need and we take steps to ensure that any such information is only collected where necessary, is subject to enhanced security measures, used only for the purposes agreed, and erased when no longer necessary.  Where we need to process any sensitive data we will obtain your specific consent for this.

What we do with your data

The information we hold about you is used to select and inform you of other relevant events or activities we think may be of interest to you.

We use your data to:

  • Provide you with tickets you have booked or respond to information you have asked for
  • Administer your ticket sale or donation, including processing gift aid
  • Contact you if there are any important changes to your booking
  • Keep a record of your relationship with us
  • Ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted
  • Occasionally undertake customer research to help us understand how we can improve our services or information.
  • Tell you about changes in our services or new services, events, offers, and opportunities to support us that we think you’ll find of interest
  • Analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information most relevant to you.

 

You will have the option during the booking process to opt in to Quaytickets using your data in the manner prescribed in this policy and a separate opportunity to opt in to allowing Quaytickets to share your data with the venue or promoter whose events you are purchasing your tickets for.

You can unsubscribe at any point, using the link on each email, or by contacting us.  You can e-mail data@quaytickets.com or use the contact details found at the end of this policy.

 

Sharing your data with Third Parties

We will not share any personal details with any other third parties without your agreement, unless required in order to fulfil our contract with you, or allowed by law.  For example in order for you to collect tickets from a venue we will need to give the venue your name, postcode and booking details so they can fulfil our contract with you to supply you with tickets.  Another example would be if you buy a membership for a festival we would need to provide your contact details to the festival concerned in order that they can fulfil your membership benefits.

In general, the third-party providers used by us to fulfil our contract with you will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. These providers include our Ticketing and Events Systems providers, Email and Mail distribution services. We have agreements in place with each to ensure that your data is secure at all times, and cannot be accessed or used for any other purpose.

We may share personal information with other organisations, particularly The Audience Agency, and UK Theatre who use this to analyse ticket sales for national and regional research into patterns of Arts attendance in England. This assists with reporting to funders and strategic planning, helping us to make better business decisions. Your personal data is never used by them to contact you, nor passed or sold on to any other agencies or companies, and we have agreements in place to ensure this.

When booking a ticket you may be given the choice to also hear from the artistic company you have booked to see.  Where you explicitly agree for us to do so, we will pass your data to the relevant company and they will be in touch with you to communicate their own Privacy and Data Policy.  Should you then wish not to hear from them, please get in touch with them direct.

How we keep your data safe

Your personal data will be held and processed by Quaytickets on The Lowry’s systems. We maintain secure systems to hold contact details and a record of your interactions with us such as ticket purchases, donations, memberships, queries, complaints and attendance at special events. Where possible we aim to keep a single record for each customer.

Your data is always held securely. Access to customer information is strictly controlled and can only be accessed by people who need it in order to do their job. Certain data, for example sensitive information, is additionally controlled and is only made visible to members of staff who have a reason to work with it.

We may need to disclose your details if required to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors.

All information received by us is retrieved using secure technology. In order to provide a safe and secure environment for your personal information we use up to date technology with a view to protecting that information against loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration.

Your data will be held by us for 5 years from the point you book a ticket with us.  After this time we will anonymise your data.  Data is held by us for as long as is legally or practically necessary for our business. Once that necessity is past we have a regular programme of data suppression and deletion. This ensures that your data is not held indefinitely on our systems.

 

Data Transfers

Where personal data must be transferred outside of the European Economic Area, we ensure that adequate security measures are in place.  Where we transfer data to America, with providers such as, but not limited to Facebook, Shopify, Twitter, Sprout Social and Mailchimp, we ensure they are registered under the EU-US Privacy Shield.  You can find out more about Privacy Shield at privacyshield.gov/welcome

 

Giving You Control

We will only tell you about events, priority booking, ticket offers and opportunities to support us for up to five years after your last ticket purchase if you opt in to these communications during the purchase or account creation process.  You can opt out from these communications at any time via your online account, or by contacting us directly (see below).

If you have opted out of marketing or fundraising communications, we may still get in touch with you regarding your enquiry, booking or contract with us. For example we may email you to give you important information about the show you’ve booked for with any changes that affect you.

 

Your Rights

You have the following rights related to your personal data:

  • The right to withdraw consent at any time
  • The right to request a copy of personal information held about you
  • The right to request that inaccuracies be corrected
  • The right to request us to stop processing your personal data
  • The right to lodge a complaint with supervisory bodies such as the Information Commissioner’s Office or Fundraising Regulator
  • The right to erasure of personal data
  • The right to restriction of processing
  • The right to data portability

 

Contact Us

Please contact us if you have any questions about how your data is used, or wish to be removed from any communications or data processing activities:

Email us on data@quaytickets.com

Or write to us at: The Data team, Quaytickets, The Lowry, Pier 8, Salford Quays, M50 3AZ

Questions?

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, or if your personal details or marketing preferences change please contact the Contact details listed above or contact The Plaza Administration Line on 0161 480 3818 or by email The Plaza General Manager on ted.doan@stockportplaza.co.uk

 

Support the Stockport Plaza

Help us to continue our restoration project with a one off donation.

£5

DONATE

Why not buy a Plaza Gift Voucher?

For someone special what better than an unforgettable visit to the local theatre?

£5/£10/£20

BUY NOW

Download our latest brochure

Covering all our events

Download

Size3.1MB

FormatPDF